Saint Nicholas Antiochian Orthodox Church


JUNE, 2017

Schedule information for the month is provided at the bottom of the page.




SUN

MON

TUE

WED

THU

FRI

SAT




1
The Octave
Day of
Our Lord's
Ascension


White


Schedule B
2
Friday after
the Octave
of the
Ascension
Day of
Abstinence
White


Schedule B
3
The Vigil
of Pentecost




Violet


Schedule C
4
THE FEAST
OF
PENTECOST



Red


Schedule D
5
Monday
within the
Octave of
Pentecost


Red


Schedule B
6
Tuesday
within the
Octave of
Pentecost


Red


Schedule B
7
EMBER
WEDNESDAY
IN
PENTECOST
Fast and
Abstinence
Red


Schedule B
8
Thursday
within the
Octave of
Pentecost


Red


Schedule B
9
EMBER
FRIDAY
IN
PENTECOST
Fast and
Abstinence
Red


Schedule B
10
EMBER
SATURDAY
IN
PENTECOST
Fast and
Abstinence
Red


Schedule C
11
THE FEAST
OF THE
MOST HOLY
TRINITY


White


Schedule D
12
Feria





White


Schedule B
13
Feria





White


Schedule B
14
St. Gregory
the Great,
Bishop,
Confessor
& Doctor

White


Schedule B
15
THE FEAST
OF THE MOST
HOLY BODY
OF CHRIST
(Corpus
Christi
)
White


Schedule B
16
Day II
within the
Octave of
Corpus Christi
Day of
Abstinence
White


Schedule B
17
Day III
within the
Octave of
Corpus Christi


White


Schedule B
18
THE SUNDAY
WITHIN THE
OCTAVE OF
CORPUS
CHRISTI

White


Schedule
19
Day V
within the
Octave of
Corpus
Christi

Violet


Schedule B
20
Day VI
within the
Octave of
Corpus
Christi

White


Schedule B/b>
21
Day VII
within the
Octave of
Corpus
Christi

White


Schedule B
22
THE OCTAVE
OF CORPUS
CHRISTI



White


Schedule B
23
The Vigil
of St. John
The Baptist

Day of
Abstinence
Violet


Schedule B
24
THE
NATIVITY
OF ST. JOHN
THE BAPTIST


White


Schedule B
25
SUNDAY OF
PENTECOST III
OR TRINITY II



White


Schedule D
26
Ss. John
& Paul.
Martyrs



Red


Schedule B
27
Day IV
within the
Octave of
the Nativity
of John
the Baptist
White


Schedule B
28
St. Irenaeis
of Lyons,
Bishop &
Martyr


Red


Schedule B
29
THE FEAST
OF SAINTS
PETER AND
PAUL.
APOSTLES

Red


Schedule B
30
St. Paul,
Apostle
Comm. St.
Peter,
Apostle

Red


Schedule B

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT

Schedule A No Schedule
Schedule B 4:00 p.m. * Vespers & Healing Service
Schedule C 10:00 a.m. * Service of Matins / 10:30 a.m. * Rosary of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Schedule D 10:00 a.m. * Service of Matins / 10:30 a.m. * Sung Mass w/Hymns
12:00 p.m. * Coffee Hour
Schedule E 10:00 a.m. * Service of Matins / 10:30 p.m. * Sung Mass w/Hymns
12:00 p.m. * Coffee Hour / 12:30 p.m. Parish Council Meeting
Schedule F 10:00 a.m. * Service of Matins / 10:30 a.m. * Rosary of the B.V.M.
11:00 a.m. * Said Mass of the Day
Schedule G 3:00 PM * Said Mass / 4:00 PM * Vespers & Healing Prayer Service

Schedule H 6:30 p.m. * Hynmn Sing Along / 7:00 p.m. * The Vigil Mass of the Nativity
8:30 p.m. * Agape Meal following the Vigil Service
Schedule J 1:00 p.m. * Said Mass of the Day / 2:00 p.m. * Choir Practice
4:00 p.m. * Service of Vespers & Healing Prayer Service
Schedule K 12:00 p.m. * Stations of the Cross
6:00 p.m. * Pres-sanctified Mass, Solemn prayers, Adoration of the Cross
Schedule L 6:00 p.m. * Said Mass of the Day
Schedule M 10:00 a.m. * Matins/ 10:30 a.m. * Rosary of the B.V.M.
11:00 a.m. * Said Mass of the Day

Home | Our Parish | Location | Priest's Page | Calendar | Parish History | Orthodoxy | Links | Email

Address Information